Bramley Parish Council Noticeboard

32nd Bramley Show

32nd

BRAMLEY SHOW

 

The Village Hall

Saturday 18th August 2018 

 

TIMETABLE

 

Staging of Exhibits 8.30 am. to 10.30 am.
Judging Commences   10.45 am.
Open to Public 2.00 pm.
Prize Giving 3.00 pm.
Auction & Raffle    3.30 pm.

           

Prize Giving: Councillor Rhydian Vaughan 

 All exhibits not collected after the Prize Giving will be auctioned

Challenge Cups will be awarded as follows :-

Chapman Challenge Cup, overall winner
The Bill Davies Memorial Challenge Cup, winner in the Photographic Division
The Andrews Challenge Cup to overall winner in the Art Class
The Reed Challenge Cup, overall winner in the Childrens’ Classes
The Anne Porter Vegetable Shield for the overall winner in the Vegetable Division
Other cups will be awarded in the Floral Art, Domestic and Flower Division
Prizes for “Best in Show” for Flower and Vegetable classes and Overall Winner 


Rosettes by West

All exhibits must be arranged, made or grown by the Exhibitor
All Cookery Exhibits must be covered with cling-film \  clear bags
Vases will be supplied for Flower Division 
Floral Art must be arranged at home. Bought flowers may be used.

 

ADMISSION BY DONATION

32nd

BRAMLEY SHOW

 

The Village Hall

Saturday 18th August 2018 

 

TIMETABLE

 

Staging of Exhibits 8.30 am. to 10.30 am.
Judging Commences   10.45 am.
Open to Public 2.00 pm.
Prize Giving 3.00 pm.
Auction & Raffle    3.30 pm.

           

Prize Giving: Councillor Rhydian Vaughan 

 All exhibits not collected after the Prize Giving will be auctioned

Challenge Cups will be awarded as follows :-

Chapman Challenge Cup, overall winner
The Bill Davies Memorial Challenge Cup, winner in the Photographic Division
The Andrews Challenge Cup to overall winner in the Art Class
The Reed Challenge Cup, overall winner in the Childrens’ Classes
The Anne Porter Vegetable Shield for the overall winner in the Vegetable Division
Other cups will be awarded in the Floral Art, Domestic and Flower Division
Prizes for “Best in Show” for Flower and Vegetable classes and Overall Winner 


Rosettes by West

All exhibits must be arranged, made or grown by the Exhibitor
All Cookery Exhibits must be covered with cling-film \  clear bags
Vases will be supplied for Flower Division 
Floral Art must be arranged at home. Bought flowers may be used.

 

ADMISSION BY DONATION

Page 2

Recipe 

Orange Fruit Tea Bread 

(for men only)

Ingredients       

1/2 pt hot tea
5 oz. currants
5 oz. sultanas 
5 oz. soft brown sugar 
Grated rind of 2 oranges
10 oz. S.R. flour, sifted 
1 egg

Method 

Cake 

1. Place fruit, sugar, and orange rind in a bowl. and pour in the hot tea.
2. Stir, cover with a cloth, and leave to stand overnight. 
3. Grease and line a 7 “ square cake tin. 
4. Preheat oven (Gas mark 2, 150C, 300F) 
5. Fold in remaining flour, orange rind and juice.
6. Mix thoroughly.
7. Pour into the tin and bake for 1 ½ hours.
8. Cool. 

Serve this cake sliced with or without butter.  

Page 3

 

SCHEDULE

N.B Please ensure entries are in correct classes

The first number on each line is the class number, this is the number to quote on the Entry form.

 

FLOWER DIVISION 

Judge  Mr Michael Harvey   

Annuals & Perennials 

1.  A vase of mixed annuals, minimum  4 varieties, grown from seed
2.  A vase of  mixed perennials, including shrubs, any kind or kinds
3.  3 – 5 stems of any annual, all of one cultivar.  

Dahlias

4.   Pompom Dahlias, (under2” dia.), any colour.    (3)
5.   Decorative Dahlias, any colour.   (3)
6.   3 dahlias same type and colour
7.   Specimen bloom. (1) 

Roses 

8.   Stems of H.T. Roses.  (3 mixed)
9.   Stems of Floribunda Roses.   (3)
10. Specimen H.T. Rose.  (1)
11. Bowl of mixed Roses 

Sweet Peas 

12. Vase with 5 stems any variety
13. Vase of 3 stems of the same kind. 

Pot Plant 

All pots  not to exceed 23cm  (9”) diameter 

14.    Cactus or Succulent.
15.    Flowering Plant.
16.    Foliage Pot Plant. 
17.    1 Double tuberous-rooted Begonia in a pot.
18.    Fuchsia in a pot

Page 4

FLORAL ART

Judge: Mrs. P. Morton 

19.    A Table decoration, not to exceed  20cmx20cm/8”x8” 
20.   * ‘Colour me green’.
21.   * ‘Fireworks’
22.   * ‘Seaside’. 
23.  * A flower card. 

* Classes 20,21,22 & 23 - width and depth not to exceed 46cm/18”


VEGETABLE DIVISION 

Judge:  Mr Michael Harvey  

24.   Potatoes.   (5 white)
25.   Potatoes.   (5 red)
26.   French Beans dwarf or climbing (5)
27.   Onions.     (3 prepared for show, to pass through a 3” ring)
28.   Long carrots.     (3) 
29.   Short carrots.     (3) 
30.   Runner Beans.   (5)
31.   Beetroot.       (3 of one variety)
32.   Shallots.         (5)
33.   Cucumber.    (1)
34.   Any other vegetable not in the schedule (up to 3 different entries allowed).
35.  Tomatoes with calyx.     (5) 
36.  Dish of 5 small fruited, plum / novelty Tomatoes with calyx.
37.  Matched pair of courgettes not to exceed 6”
38.  A misshapen vegetable.
39.  Collection of 5 vegetables  within a  40x23cm (15” x 9”)5- seed tray.  

FRUIT DIVISION 

40. Eating Apples.      (5)
41. Cooking Apples.  (5)
42. Dish of 12 Blackberries with calyx.  (Wild)
43. Dish of any other fruit (up to 3 different entries allowed).
44. Plums  (5) 

Page 5

 HANDICRAFT 

Judge: Mrs A Kimber

 

An item not previously exhibited, only one item per class 

45.    An item of crochet or knitting.
46.   An article of embroidery, cross stitch or tapestry,  kit or non kit.
47.   Wrist warmer for charity (knitted) Phone 01256 881691 or 01256 881296 for pattern.
48.   An item made with beading.
49.  An  article of handicraft in hard material, e.g. cane, wood, metal, or pottery.
50.   Something new from something old   (brief description)  

PHOTOGRAPHY

Judge:Mr Paul Molton 

 

Photos not previously exhibited 

Entries limited to 2 exhibits per class. Not to exceed 7” x 5” in either direction. Not mounted. 

51.   Wild life. 
52.   The centre.
53.   What we eat.
54.   Passing the time.
55.   Motion. 

PAINTING OR DRAWING 

(Not previously exhibited, must be titled on the day) 

Judge: Mrs Antonia Dewhurst  

56.  Tools of the trade. 
57.  A street scene.
58.  Inclement weather.
59.  Waterfall.

Page 6

DOMESTIC

Judge: Mrs M. Bushell 

60.   Bakewell tart.   (see recipe)
61.   Pizza  20cm/8” .
62.   Butterfly Cakes (5 decorated) - not to use cake mix
63.   Cheese scones (4)
64.   Shortbread.  (6)
65.   Sausage rolls  (5)  
66    Victoria Sponge, raspberry jam filling.
67.   * Jar of jam, or jelly.   (use jam pot covers not lids)
68.   * Jar of chutney.
69.   * Jar of marmalade.     
70.   For men only, Orange Fruit Tea Bread  (see recipe) 

*  Classes 67,68,69 up to two different entries allowed per class.  

CHILDRENS’ CLASSES

(Age  3 –  5  :  6 -  8  : 9 – 11 )

Must state age on entry form  

71.  Miniature fairground in a seed tray.
72.  A dish of 4 decorated cup cakes.  ( mix can be used )
73.  A monster made from fruit and/or vegetables.   
74.  A Lego Model – not to exceed A4 size base, any height.
75.  A useful object made from recycled materials. 
76.  A birthday card. 
77.  Any vegetable grown from seed.
78.  Any flowers grown from seed.
79.  The potato competition. 
80.  A photograph  (Any subject).
81.  A painting   (Any subject).  

Page 7

Bakewell Tart 

Ingredients 

Sweet Pastry

4oz self raising flour
2 ½ oz butter
1 teaspoon caster sugar
Egg to bind 

Frangipane Filling

2 ½ oz butter
2 ½ oz caster sugar
1 oz self raising flour
2 oz ground almonds
1 egg
2-3 drops almond essence
1 tablespoon  cherry jam 

Method

1. Preheat oven (Gas mark 4, 180C, 350F) 
2. Crumb the flour and butter. Add sugar and bind together with   egg. Roll out and line a 7” flan ring or loose bottomed cake tin. Bake blind for 5-6 mins.
3. For the frangipane filling, cream butter and sugar, add the flour, ground almonds, egg and almond essence and mix until smooth.
4. When the tart has been baked blind, spread with cherry jam. Cover with the frangipane mixture and bake for 30 mins until the top is golden brown.
5. Allow to cool then dust with icing sugar to serve. 

Page 8

Bramley Show 2018 Entry Form

Click the image above to download a copy of just the application form
or you can download a complete copy of the schedule below.

Attachments:
FileDescriptionFile sizeLast modified
Download this file (Bramley-Show-Entry-Form-2018.pdf)Bramley Show 2018Entry Form70 kBWed, 13 Jun 2018 20:40:45
Download this file (Bramley-Show-Schedule-2018.pdf)Bramley Show 2018Schedule226 kBWed, 13 Jun 2018 20:37:59

Bookings Diary

Clift Meadow


Village Hall

Find us on Facebook

BramleyPC Twitter Feed